×

01FEB - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Program - Deadline: 01AUG

Organization Description

The Fulbright Program is the flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government and is designed to increase mutual understanding between the people of the Untied States and the people of other countries.

Location: Global

Position Description

The Core Fulbright Scholar Program offers nearly 500 teaching, research or combination teaching/research awards in over 125 countries. 

Position Roles & Responsibilities

Opportunities are available for college and university faculty and administrators as well as for professionals, artists, journalists, scientists, lawyers, independent scholars and many others. In addition to several new program models designed to meet the changing needs of U.S. academics and professionals, Fulbright is offering more opportunities for flexible, multi-country grants.

Eligibility & Qualifications

Program Policy

  • The Fulbright Program is governed by policy and procedures established by the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board (FFSB), the 12-member board appointed by the President of the United States.

  • With the launch of the 2014-15 Core Fulbright Scholar Program competition, restrictions regarding previous Fulbright experiences have been lifted by the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board.  The board reiterated its strong preference for Fulbright Scholar opportunities to be given to candidates who have not previously received a Fulbright Scholar grant, as stipulated in section 624.2 of the Fulbright Program Policies.

  • All eligibility requirements apply at time of application.

  • Applicants are considered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin and/or physical impairment.

Eligibility Essentials

  • As of academic year 2014-15, there will be no lifetime limits on Fulbright Scholar grants. In addition, there will be no required waiting period between Fulbright Scholar grants.

  • U.S. citizenship - permanent residence is not sufficient.

  • Ph.D. or equivalent professional/terminal degree (including a master’s degree, depending on the field) as appropriate. Where an award is open to early career or postdoctoral candidates, scholars may apply if they will complete the requirements for their doctoral (or equivalent) degree by February 1 in the year following the application deadline, unless otherwise specified in the award description.

  • Recent college graduates with limited professional experience and graduate or doctoral students seeking funding to complete their degrees are ineligible for consideration under the Fulbright Scholar Program. Instead, such applicants can visit the Fulbright Student Program.

  • All teaching awards are at the postsecondary level and may vary in experience or discipline requirements, as specified in the award description.

  • Foreign language proficiency as specified in the award description, or commensurate with the requirements of the proposed project. (Note: In many world areas, English is sufficient for lecturing.)

  • Sound physical and mental health: selected candidates are required to submit a Medical History and Examination Report before their grants can be finalized.

  • Grants shall not authorize engagement in pastoral, missionary, or other professional religious activities, or those for which a license to practice medicine or nursing is required.

  • Applicants are required to disclose any prior convictions of a felony or a misdemeanor, including Driving Under the Influence (DUI) or Driving While Intoxicated (DWI), but excluding minor traffic violations.  The complete FFSB regulations can be found under 626 Ineligibility Factors.

Eligibility Guidelines for Previous Fulbright Grantees and on Previous Experience Abroad

  • Candidates who previously held a Fulbright Scholar grant should be aware that, as a general matter, preference will be given to candidates who have not previously received a Scholar grant. Therefore, previous Fulbright Scholar grantees are expected to make a strong justification in their application for a repeat Fulbright grant. For further guidance, please refer to the relevant section in the Application Guidelines and Review Criteria.

  • Candidates who have resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application are ineligible. In this case, a period of nine months or more during a calendar year is considered to constitute a full year abroad. 

How to Apply

Complete application online.

Deadline: 01 August 2016